Privacy Policy

At Scotty’s Little Soldiers we are committed to protecting the personal information of all visitors to our web site.

This policy tells you how we treat your personal information and how we keep this information secure.

INFORMATION COLLECTED
Users of our web site can visit the site without revealing their identity or providing information about themselves.

We only collect personal information when users volunteer it by submitting their personal details to us via registration forms for fundraising, members or newsletters.

Certain parts of our web site may request users to register for an event or to order goods, join our newsletter mailing list or request information. We reserve the right to add to this list of opportunities interactions.

Presently cookies are not used on this web site, however we reserve the right to use cookies in the future. A ‘cookie’ is a small text file which is placed on a user’s hard drive when a website is visited. It collects browser information tracking a user’s movements through the website. Cookies can also be used to identify an individual when returning to a website. Where cookies are used, the user will be informed of their presence and function and given the opportunity to disallow the cookie being placed on their hard drive.

USE OF COLLECTED INFORMATION
The personal information provided to Scotty’s Little Soldiers by the user is usually used to respond to the direct enquiry or request by the user.

The charity may also use the information to provide supporters with additional information by post or email regarding upcoming events, new merchandise items, promotions, or other changes to the services offer by the charity.  The user has the opportunity to opt out of these services at any time.

In the unlikely event that we wish to use personal information for other purposes we will inform you.

In order to process requests, respond to enquiries and (where consent has been obtained) provide you with information about other events, goods and services, your personal information may need to be passed to, stored by and/or processed by other companies that we have engaged to provide services to us, such as our website hosting company. Any such companies are contractually bound to keep such personal information secure and to use it strictly for the performance of the particular services only. They are not permitted to use your personal information for any other reason without your consent.

We may also pass or share your personal information with our trading subsidiary, Scotty’s Little SoldiersTrading Ltd.

Circumstances may arise where information is disclosed to a third party under a legal obligation or as a means for protecting the users’ rights.

SECURITY OF COLLECTED INFORMATION
Scotty’s Little Soldiers maintains strict physical, electronic and administrative safeguards to protect user’s personal information from unauthorised or inappropriate access.

RIGHTS OF WEB SITE USERS
Users of our web site may request to review the content of any personal information we have securely stored relating to them.

Users have the right to ask us not to process their personal data for marketing purposes when registering personal information and any consent can be withdrawn at any time. You can exercise this right by emailing us at hello@scottyslittlesoldiers.co.uk or by writing to us at our postal address.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION
Scotty’s Little Soldiers complies with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998.  The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, users will be contacted by email.

Copyright Notice

Scotty’s Little Soldiers reserves copyright of all content on this web site, including but not limited to design, text, software, drawings, graphics and other files. None of these may be republished, reproduced, downloaded, displayed, distributed, posted transmitted or sold in any form or by any means in whole or in part without prior written permission of the Scotty’s Little Soldiers or the relevant copyright holder.

No part of this web site content may be reproduced and reused for any commercial purpose whatsoever. All page headers, button icons, collection material, custom graphics and all other types of graphics used on this site may not be copied or imitated without the right owner’s permission.

Subscribe to our newsletter

Keep up to date with all things Scotty's via email.

Contact Form




Need assistance with this form?

CSIS
Cobseo
FOTF
WordPress Video Lightbox